Mondai no Aru Restaurant

 

Profile

Native title: 問題のあるレストラン
Also Known as: A Restaurant With Many Problems;
Country: Japan
Type: Drama
Episodes: 10
Aired: Jan 15, 2015 to Mar 19, 2015
Aired On: Thursday
Network: Fuji TV
Duration: 54 min.

Plot

Tanaka Tamako had been working for a male-dominated restaurant business but was betrayed by her boyfriend who was hired as the chef. In addition, she is taken to the police as a result of an incident she caused because her friend Fujimura Satsuki was subjected to sexual harassment. Tamako resigns from her unreasonable company and starts a bistro selling homemade pot-au-feu on a rooftop in an alley in Jingumae, Tokyo. This is the story of females who are labelled “write-offs” and the restaurant they have established in order for them to get out from life’s abyss. They battle difficulties and search for ways to change their lives as they experience the joys of work. This is a problem restaurant because they are all females with problems, but it is certainly not lousy. The women who have a common enemy – men, and the restaurant unites them in a fight to the death.

Advertisements
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Comments

comments

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply